Privacy Statement

In this privacy statement rollmate.com provides insight into how it collects, stores and secures data. In addition, clarity is provided about the retention periods and the processing of data. Rollmate.com strictly adheres to the legal requirements and thus creates a safe environment for every visitor to our website. We guarantee data protection for every customer of rollmate.com.

Section 1: Collection of personal data
1.1 Information request

Requests for information at rollmate.com are made by e-mail or telephone at dutch-headshop.nl. We sometimes store some personal data in order to provide you with a better service. Examples are:

  • Name
  • Emailaddress
  • Message
  • IP address
  • Company name (optional)
  • Chamber of Commerce number (optional)
  • VAT number (optional)
  • Website (optional)
1.2 Purposes of data collection

The above customer data is collected and stored for the following purposes:

  • Verify that you are a business customer
  • Contact you to provide information
  • Providing service
1.3 Data access

The data is kept at Dutch Headshop, owner of rollmate.com. Dutch Headshop uses this data to verify if you are a business customer or to contact you to provide information. The internal service and management departments have access to this customer data.

 

Section 2: Permission

By filling in the contact form, you consent to the storage of your data for one of the specific reasons mentioned above. If rollmate.com requests your personal information for other purposes, explicit consent will be requested. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact info@dutch-headshop.nl.

Section 3: Publication

In some special cases, rollmate.com has the right to disclose your data. If you violate the terms and conditions, we have the right to release your data. This also applies if the law obliges us to do so.

Section 4: Data retention

Rollmate.com only stores customer data for the aforementioned purposes. Data is retained for 7 years to allow rollmate.com customers to provide support and service where required for up to 7 years after purchase. We also store the data for 7 years in connection with the retention obligation of the tax authorities.

Section 5: Cookies

Rollmate.com does not use any cookies.

Section 6: Third parties
6.1 Google Analytics

Rollmate.com does not use Google Analytics.

Section 7: Security

Rollmate.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

Section 8: View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your customer data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your customer data by Rollmate.com and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the customer data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your customer data to
info@dhs-services.nl.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burger Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, and at the latest within four weeks. Rollmate.com would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Section 9: Privacy policy changes

Rollmate.com reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time. Changes are visible on the website immediately after placement.

Section 10: Contact details

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using the contact details below.

Dutch Headshop
De Trompet 1715
1967 DB Heemskerk
+31 251 20 62 68
info@dutch-headshop.nl